Winter Practice
March / April Tuesdays - 7pm-8pm McDermott Pool - 975 Sandy Lane, Warwick 02889 |
Summer Season Outdoor Practice
May thru September Wed. 6-8 pm Festival Pier -50 Tim Healey Way, Pawtucket, RI 02860 |
A good way to keep up to date with practices is to follow us on social media or email us directly!
Race Results
It's not that we haven't raced since 2018. We just haven't updated this section!
We are still consistently competing in A division regional races!
We are still consistently competing in A division regional races!
2018 Race Results
Pawtucket, RI Dragon Boat Festival
September 9, 2017 |
B Division
1 Ocean State Dragon Boat Club 01:16.41 2 Ace 01:18.35 3 Rhode Island Phoenix 01:20.38 $200o prize donated to Empower Spinal Cord Injury, Inc. http://www.empowersci.org/ |
2017 Race Results
Springfield, CT Dragon Boat Festival
June 24, 2017 |
Women's 200 Meter Final
1 Malia Mayham 01:11.58 2 Ocean State Drakaina 01:19.81 |
Hartford, CT Dragon Boat Festival
August 19, 2017 |
Club Final B Division 500 Meter
1 Dragonheart Vermont Fifty Force 02:24.37 2 Electric Dragons, NYC 02:28.29 3 Dragonheart Vermont Quicksilver (Sr. C) 02:30.82 4 DBCB - The Blacklist 02:34.09 5 Ocean State Dragon Boat Club 02:34.99 6 Riverfront Dragons 02:48.01 |
Pawtucket, RI Dragon Boat Festival
September 9, 2017 |
Lion (B) Division 1st Place 220 Meter Final
1 Khmer Naga (SEADBF) 01:14.88 2 Ocean State Dragon Boat Club 01:16.85 3 Rhode Island Pheonix 01:17.88 $100o prize donated to Empower Spinal Cord Injury, Inc. http://www.empowersci.org/ |
2016 Race Results
Walgreens Mercer
County, NJ Dragon Boat Festival Sept 17, 2016 |
Sport Mixed 500M Placing 15 - 21
1 DCH Mixed 02:19.75 2 Tempest 02:19.76 3 MAD 02:20.12 4 Ocean State Dragon Boat Club 02:20.67 Sport Mixed 200M Qualifying 1 UEAA 00:54.30 2 Ocean State Dragon Boat Club 00:55.33 3 DCH Next Gen 1 00:55.99 4 Bucks County Dragon Boat Association Fire 00:56.16 |
2015 Race Results
2014 Race Results
Pawtucket Taiwan Day &
Dragon Boat Festival September 6, 2014 |
B Division 2nd Place 220 Meter Final
1 Boston Dock Staff Racing-Mixed 01:16.05 2 Ocean State Dragon Boat Club 01:17.03 3 Fire On The Water 01.21.16 Winner of the Breast Cancer Race for the 5th consecutive year $500 Breast Cancer Race Prize donated to The Healing Co-Operative of Middletown, RI http://www.thehealingcoop.org/ |
Mercer County, NJ
Dragon Boat Festival September 6, 2014 |
500 Meter Sport Mixed B Consolation Final
1 Dragon Flies (NYC) 02:26.40 2 Ocean State Dragon Boat Club 02:30.80 3 Cornel Big Red Dragons 02:32.96 4 Palladium Paddles 02:33.26 200 Meter Sport Mixed B Consolation Final 1 Dragon Flies (NYC) 0:56.44 2 Cornel Big Red Dragons 0:57.06 3 Ocean State Dragon Boat Club 0:57.44 4 Palladium Paddles 0:57.82 |
2013 Race Results
Pawtucket Taiwan Day &
Dragon Boat Festival September 7, 2013 |
A Division 2nd Place - 220 Meter Final
1 NYC United Dragons 01:14.14 2 Ocean State Dragon Boat Club 01:14.31 3 Paddle My Boat Off 01:19.61 Best overall time of day Winner of the Breast Cancer Race for the 4th consecutive year $500 Breast Cancer Race Prize donated to The Healing Co-Operative of Middletown, RI http://www.thehealingcoop.org/ |
2012 Race Results
Boston Dragon Boat Festival
June 8th & 9th 2012 Hartford Dragon Boat Festival August 17, 2012 Pawtucket Dragon Boat Festival September 2012 |
A Minor Division 3rd Place 500 Meter Final
1 Houston Heat 02:45.64 2 Ottawa Capital Dragons 02:53.01 3 Ocean State Dragon Boat Club 02:56.16 D Division 3rd Place - 200 Meter 00:54.53 3rd Place - 500 Meter 02:46.47 3rd Place - 2000 Meter 11:07.21 B Division 3rd Place - 220 Meter Final 01:04.00 Winner of the Breast Cancer Race |
2011 Race Results
Boston Dragon Boat Festival
June 2010 Hartford Dragon Boat Festival August 2011 Pawtucket Dragon Boat Festival September 2011 Philadelphia Dragon Boat Festival October 2011 |
B Division Minor 1st Place - 500 Meter Final 02:44.58
B Division 2nd Place - 200 Meter 00:56.41 B Division Consolation 1st Place - 500 Meter 02:30.22 A Division 2nd Place - 220 Meter Final 01:28.88 Winner of the Breast Cancer Race C Division Minor 1st Place - 500 Meter Final 01:38.23 |
2010 Race Results
2009 Race Results
2008 Race Results